19:0586(77)CO - Navy, Portsmouth Naval Shipyard, Portsmouth, NH and Lloyd C. Cochrane and Portsmouth FEMTC and Lloyd C. Cochrane -- 1985 FLRAdec CO
[…] violation of section 7116(a)(2), (3) and (8) of the Statute. /3/ With
respect to the Union, the Judge found that, by insisting on enforcement
of the restrictions on revocation which were a product of its agreements
with the Activity, the Union violated section 7116(b)(1), (2) and (8) of
the Statute. /4/
The Authority finds, contrary to the Judge, that the Activity and the
Union did not violate the Statute when they agreed to a reasonable time
period for dues withholding revocation and enforced such agreement.
Thus, the Authority has previously held that the language of section
7115(a) that "any such assignment may not be revoked for a period of one
year" means that authorized dues allotments may be revoked only at
intervals of one year. U.S. Army, U.S. Materiel Development and
Readiness Command, Warren, Michigan, 7 FLRA 194 (1981). /5/ In
addition, the Authority has stated that parties may define through