19:0617(78)NG - NFFE Local 687 and Air Force HQ 63rd ABG (MAC), Norton AFB, CA -- 1985 FLRAdec NG
[…] Proposal 2 would require the Agency to provide seven days written
advance notice to employees reassigned to different tours of duty.
In this respect, Union Proposals 1 and 2 in the instant case are to
the same effect as Provision 1 in American Federation of Government
Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 2484 and U.S. Army Garrison, Fort Detrick,
Maryland, 17 FLRA No. 106 (1985) which required two weeks advance notice
of changes in tours of duty and which the Authority found to be
inconsistent with an applicable Government-wide regulation. In the
cited case the Authority determined that 5 CFR 610.121(b)(2) (1984)
obligates an agency head to revise an employee's administrative workweek
to comport with the hours during which the employee will actually be
required to work "(w)hen the head of an agency knows in advance of an
administrative workweek" that such revision is necessary. Thus, the
Authority concluded that as the provision in that case would prevent the
Agency head from revising an employee's work schedule unless he or she
became aware of the need to change work schedules not less than two