19:0632(80)NG - Radio Officers Union and NOAA -- 1985 FLRAdec NG
[…] Henry B. Frazier III, Acting
Chairman
William J. McGinnis, Jr., Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
/1/ Pursuant to the Union's withdrawal of Union Proposal 3, the
Authority has decided to forego the discussion of the arguments
submitted concerning that proposal.
/2/ It appears from the record that the unit involved herein contains
both General Schedule and Wage Marine employees, and that the proposals
are in dispute insofar as they apply to the General Schedule employees.
Agency Statement of Position at 6, n. 4.
/3/ 5 U.S.C. 5542 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Sec. 5542. Overtime rates; computation
(a) For full-time, part-time and intermittent tours of duty,
hours of work officially ordered or approved in excess of 40 hours
in an administrative workweek, or . . . in excess of 8 hours in a
day, performed by an employee are overtime work and shall be paid
for, except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, at the
following rates:
(1) For an employee whose basic pay is at a rate which does not
exceed the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10, the overtime
hourly rate of pay is an amount equal to one and one-half times
the hourly rate of basic pay of the employee, and all that amount
is premium pay.
(2) For an employee whose basic pay is at a rate which exceeds
the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10, the overtime hourly rate
of pay is an amount equal to one and one-half times the hourly
rate of the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10, and all that
amount is premium pay.
/4/ 29 U.S.C. 207(a)(1) provides:
Sec. 207. Maximum hours
(a) Employees engaged in interstate commerce; additional
applicability to employees pursuant to subsequent amendatory
provisions
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no employer