19:0675(85)CA - Defense Mapping Agency Aerospace Center, St. Louis, MO and NFFE Local 1827 -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] If employees have any
questions concerning this Notice or compliance with any of its
provisions, they may communicate directly with the Acting Regional
Director of the Federal Labor Relations Authority, Region VII, whose
address is: 1531 Stout Street, Suite 301, Denver, Colorado 80202, and
whose telephone number is: (303) 837-5224.
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
/1/ In view of our disposition of this case, the Respondent's
post-hearing Motion to Reopen Record for the purpose of presenting
further testimony and evidence is hereby denied.
/2/ Section 7114(b)(4) of the Statute provides:
Sec. 7114. Representation rights and duties
. . . .
(b) The duty of an agency and an exclusive representative to
negotiate in good faith under subsection (a) of this section shall
include the obligation--
. . . .
(4) in the case of an agency, to furnish to the exclusive
representative involved, or its authorized representative, upon
request and, to the extent not prohibited by law, data--
(A) which is normally maintained by the agency in the regular
course of business; (and)
(B) which is reasonably available and necessary for full and
proper discussion, understanding, and negotiation of subjects
within the scope of collective bargaining(.)
/3/ Privacy Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 83-579, 88 Stat. 1896 (codified
as amended at 5 U.S.C. 552a (1982)).
/4/ Freedom of Information Act, Pub. L. No. 89-487, 80 Stat. 256
(codified as amended at 5 U.S.C. 552 (1982)).
/5/ The interrelationship of the Privacy Act and the FOIA exemption