19:0675(85)CA - Defense Mapping Agency Aerospace Center, St. Louis, MO and NFFE Local 1827 -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] (4) in the case of an agency, to furnish to the exclusive
representative involved, or its authorized representative, upon
request and, to the extent not prohibited by law, data -
(A) which is normally maintained by the agency in the regular
course of business;
(B) which is reasonably available and necessary for full and
proper discussion, understanding and negotiation of subjects
within the scope of collective bargaining; and
(C) which does not constitute, guidance, advice, counsel, or
training provided for management officials or supervisors,
relating to collective bargaining; . . . .
5 U.S.C. 7116(a) provides that, "it shall be an unfair labor
practice for an agency -
(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the
exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter; . . .
(5) to refuse to consult or negotiate in good faith with a
labor organization as required by this chapter; . . . (or)
(8) to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision of
this chapter.
/9/ The following abbreviations will be used herein. "TR" refers to
the transcript. "GC" refers to the exhibits of the General Counsel, and
"R" refers to those of Respondent. "GCBr" refers to the brief of the
General Counsel and "RBr" to that of Respondent. Multipage exhibits and