19:0748(93)CA - SSA, Baltimore, MD and AFGE Local 1501 -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] Conclusions
General Counsel contends that Respondent conducted an investigation
of employee Teefy on October 5 in contravention of Section 7114(a)(2)(B)
of the Statute. It is asserted that management's labor relations
specialist, Rick Morris, examined Teefy in connection with the
investigation of the employee's use (or misuse) of official time on
October 4. Further, that Respondent denied Teefy's request for a union
representative therat, at a time when the employee reasonably believed
such examination could result in disciplinary action against him-- all
in violation of Section 7116(a)(1, and (8) of the Statute.
The predicate of the aforementioned contentions is found in Section
7114(a)(2)(B) of the Statute, and it provides as follows:
"An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an
agency shall be given the opportunity to be represented at--
. . . .
(B) any examination of an employee in the unit by a
representative of the agency in connection with an investigation
if--
(i) the employee reasonably believes that the examination may
result in disciplinary actions against the employee; and
(ii) the employee requests representation.
There are two primary issues posed for determination herein: (1)
whether an "examination" of Teefy took place at which the employee
requested, and was denied union representation; (2) if so, whether
Teefy could have reasonably believed that such examination might result