[ v19 p790 ]
[…] conduct, that the teacher be given the right to reply and be
heard, and that Management's final decision be fair, reasonable,
and based on the offense committed."
/6/ Bumpass had inadvertently sent Mauer an incomplete list. Upon
being notified of this by Mauer in early October, Respondent furnished
Mauer with all the addresses of all CPOs in the Region.
/7/ It is not clear from the record when the Woods file first
surfaced. However, it appears that the Woods' data was maintained in a
CPO file and was overlooked when those files were first reviewed at the
CPO level.
/8/ Section 7114(b)(4) provides:
(b) The duty of an agency and an exclusive representative to
negotiate in good faith under subsection (a) of this section shall
include the obligation--
. . . .
(4) in the case of an agency, to furnish to the exclusive
representative involved, or its authorized representative, upon
request and, to the extent not prohibited by law, data--
(A) which is normally maintained by the agency in the regular
course of business;
(B) which is reasonably available and necessary for full and
proper discussion, understanding, and negotiation of subjects
within the scope of collective bargaining; and
(C) which does not constitute guidance, advice, counsel, or
training provided for management officials or supervisors,
relating to collective bargaining(.)
/9/ Since Mauer was aware of the Rogers' matter and indeed already
had the complete file and never specifically mentioned this case when
dealing with Respondent, I do not find Mauer was seeking these documents
nor did Respondent violate the Statute by failing to provide these
documents.