19:0823(100)AR - Justice, INS and INS Council, AFGE Local 2805 -- 1985 FLRAdec AR
[…] agreement by failing to pay the grievants a night pay differential.
According to the Arbitrator, the grievants are immigration detention
officers with a regularly scheduled tour of duty of 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
The grievance in this case was filed as a result of the refusal of the
Activity to pay night differential pay for hours worked by the grievants
between 6 p.m. and 6 a.m. although the Activity paid the grievants
overtime compensation for all hours worked beyond 4:30 p.m. The
Arbitrator acknowledged that the resolution of the grievance was
governed by 5 U.S.C. 5545(a), providing a 10% night differential for
"regularly scheduled work between the hours of 6:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m."
Citing the decision in Aviles v. U.S., 151 Ct.Cl. 1 (1960), the
Arbitrator acknowledged that although the nightwork of the grievants had
not been scheduled as part of their administrative workweek, the
grievants were entitled to night differential pay if the nightwork