19:0878(103)NG - Fort Knox Teachers Association and Fort Knox Dependent Schools -- 1985 FLRAdec NG
[…] and 2. Furthermore, IT IS ORDERED that the Union's petition for review
as to Union Proposals 3, 4 and 5, be, and it hereby is, dismissed.
Issued, Washington, D.C., August 22, 1985
Henry B. Frazier III, Acting
Chairman
William J. McGinnis, Jr., Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
/1/ In its response to the petition for review the Agency withdrew
its allegation of nonnegotiability as to five additional Union
proposals. Accordingly, there is no longer an issue as to whether those
proposals are within the duty to bargain.
/2/ 10 U.S.C. 2304 (1984), as modified, reads in relevant part as
follows:
Sec. 2304. Contracts: competition requirements
(a)(1) Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (g) and
except in the case of procurement procedures otherwise expressly
authorized by statute, the head of an agency in conducting a
procurement for property or services--
(A) shall obtain full and open competition through the use of
competitive procedures in accordance with the requirements of this
chapter and the modifications to regulations promulgated pursuant
to section 2752 of the Competition in Contracting Act of 1984;
and
(B) shall use the competitive procedure or combination of
competitive procedures that is best suited under the circumstances
of the procurement.
. . . .
(g)(1) In order to promote efficiency and economy in
contracting and to avoid unnecessary burdens for agencies and
contractors, the regulations modified in accordance with section
2752 of the Competitive in Contracting Act of 1984 shall provide