19:0899(107)CA - Philadelphia Naval Shipyard and Philadelphia Metal Trades Council -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] Statute.
(Agency or Activity)
Dated: . . . By: (Signature) This Notice must remain posted for sixty
(60) consecutive days from the date of posting and must not be altered,
defaced or covered by any other material. If employees have any
questions concerning this Notice or compliance with any of its
provisions, they may communicate directly with the Regional Director of
the Federal Labor Relations Authority, Region II, whose address is: 26
Federal Plaza, Room 24-102, New York, New York 10278 and whose telephone
number is: (212) 264-4934.
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
/1/ Section 7114(b)(4) of the Statute provides:
Sec. 7114. Representation rights and duties
. . . .
(b) The duty of an agency and an exclusive representative to
negotiate in good faith under subsection (a) of this section shall
include the obligation--
. . . .
(4) in the case of an agency, to furnish to the exclusive
representative involved, or its authorized representative, upon
request and, to the extent not prohibited by law, data--
(A) which is normally maintained by the agency in the regular
course of business; (and)
(B) which is reasonably available and necessary for full and
proper discussion, understanding, and negotiation of subjects
within the scope of collective bargaining(.)
/2/ Privacy Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 83-579, 88 Stat. 1896 (codified
as amended at 5 U.S.C. 552a (1982)).
/3/ Freedom of Information Act, Pub. L. No. 89-487, 80 Stat. 256
(codified as amended at 5 U.S.C. 552 (1982)).
/4/ The interrelationship of the Privacy Act and the FOIA exemption