19:1016(118)NG - AFGE Local 1546 and Army, Sharpe Army Depot, Lathrop, CA -- 1985 FLRAdec NG
[…] advance notice as practical, and will continue on the shift only
for the time necessary. (Only the underscored portion is in
dispute.)
Union Provision 1 herein is to the same effect as Provision 1 in
American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 2484 and
U.S. Army Garrison, Fort Detrick, Maryland, 17 FLRA No. 106 (1985),
which also required two weeks advance notice of changes in tours of duty
and which the Authority found to be inconsistent with an applicable
Government-wide regulation. In the cited case the Authority determined
that 5 CFR 610.121(b)(2) (1984) obligated an agency head to revise an
employee's administrative workweek to comport with the hours during
which the employee will actually be required to work "(w)hen the head of
an agency knows in advance of an administrative workweek" that such
revision is necessary. Thus, the Authority concluded that as the
provision would prevent the Agency head from revising an employee's work
schedule unless he or she became aware of the need to change work
schedules not less than two weeks prior to the rescheduling, it was