20:0324(35)CA - Nuclear Regulatory Commission and NTEU -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] would have had an unfettered right to modify the staffing plan in
question. (Tr. 588).
Other elements in the record reflecting vagueness and inconsistency
in this area of interest do much to undermine Jackson's testimony. For
example, it seems unlikely that Jackson would have commenced
negotiations anew with Thomas, if as represented, Weinrich had in fact
resolved the issue in Weinrich's conversations with Thomas.
Accordingly, Thomas' version of the facts relating to the staffing plan
is credited rather than Jackson's.
Discussion and Conclusions
Under the provisions of Section 7106(a)(2)(A) of the Statute,
management officials have the authority "to hire, assign, direct,
layoff, and retain employees in (an) agency . . . " Section
7106(a)(2)(B) gives management officials the right "to assign work, . .
. and to determine the personnel by which agency operations shall be
conducted . . . " Also, Section 7106(b)(1) provides that "the numbers,
types, and grades of employees or positions assigned to any
organizational subdivision, work project, or tour of duty . . . " are
negotiable only at the election of the agency. However, Sections
7106(b)(2) and (b)(3) of the Statute impose an obligation on agencies to
provide an opportunity to negotiate with respect to procedures designed
for exercising these management rights, and with respect to arrangements