20:0516(63)CA - Defense General Supply Center, Richmond, Virginia and AFGE Local 2047 -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] defined in Section 6131(b), the agency shall promptly determine not to
establish such schedule. Section 6131(c)(1) and (2) provide that if an
agency and an exclusive representative reach an impasse in collective
bargaining with respect to an agency determination under subsection
(a)(1) not to establish a flexible or compressed schedule, the impasse
shall be presented to the Federal Service Impasses Panel, which shall
promptly consider the case and take final action consistent with the
requirements set forth in the Act. However, Section 6131(d) of the 1982
Act provides:
(d) This section shall not apply with respect to flexible
schedules that may be established without regard to the authority
provided under this subchapter.
Senate Report No. 97-365, 97th Congress, 2d Session 16, (1982), which
accompanied S. 2240, prior to enactment into law as the 1982 Act,
explained Section 6131(d) in the following terms:
Subsection (d) provides for a restricted definition of flexible
schedule.