20:0516(63)CA - Defense General Supply Center, Richmond, Virginia and AFGE Local 2047 -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] Agreement and long-standing practice of the Parties over a period of
years; and lastly, that the program in place specifically conferred
upon the Respondent a clearly articulated contractual right to determine
whether Processing and Final Distribution Section employees should be
included under flexitime. All of these issues relate to variable and
arguable interpretations of the two collective bargaining agreements in
evidence. /8/
Heavy reliance is placed upon the Federal Employees Flexible and
Compressed Work Schedules Act of 1982 as a basis for the bargaining
obligation in this case. Section 6130(a)(1) of that Act provides that
"any flexible or compressed work schedule, and the establishment and
termination of any such schedule, shall be subject to the provisions of
this subchapter and the terms of a collective bargaining agreement
between the agency and the exclusive representative." At the outset
threshold questions are posed with respect to the meaning and/or legal
effect to be accorded pertinent provisions of the Master Agreement,
pertinent provisions of the December 1, 1976 local agreement, and the
regulatory scheme incorporated by reference. These would have to be
resolved in order to determine the applicability of the 1982 Act.
Section 6130(a)(2) provides that "(e)mployees within a unit
represented by an exclusive representative shall not be included within
any program under this subchapter except to the extent expressly
provided under a collective bargaining agreement between the agency and
the exclusive representative." Again, this language indicates that
interpretations of pertinent contract provisions would have to be
supplied before attempting to apply the provisions of the 1982
enactment.
Notwithstanding other provisions of the 1982 Act, or any collective