20:0746(87)AR - National Association of Air Traffic Specialists and FAA, Washington Flight Service Station -- 1985 FLRAdec AR
[…] findings supporting the determination on each pertinent statutory
requirement, including the basis on which the Arbitrator determined that
$6.790 was a reasonable amount of attorney fees. Accordingly, the award
of attorney fees is deficient as contrary to the Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C.
5596, and that award is set aside. /2/
Issued, Washington, D.C., November 25, 1985
(s)---
Henry B. Frazier III, Acting
Chairman
(s)---
William J. McGinnis, Jr., Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
/1/ 5 U.S.C. 5596(b)(1)(A)(ii) provides:
(b)(1) An employee of an agency who, on the basis of a timely
appeal or an administrative determination (including a decision relating
to an unfair labor practice or a grievance) is found by appropriate
authority under applicable law, rule, or regulation, or collective
bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or
unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or
reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the
employee--
(A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to
receive for the period for which the personnel action was in
effect--
(ii) reasonable attorney fees related to the personnel action
which, with respect to any decision relating to an unfair labor
practice or a grievance processed under a procedure negotiated in
accordance with chapter 71 of this title . . . shall be awarded in
accordance with standards established under section 7701(g) of
this title(.)
/2/ In view of this decision, it is not necessary to address the
Agency's other exception to the award.