20:0811(101)CA - DOD, Army HQ XVIII Airborne Corps and Fort Bragg, Fort Bragg, NC and AFGE Local 1770 -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] Following the issuance of that decision, however, the Authority
in American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 2484 and
U.S. Army Garrison, Fort Detrick, Maryland, 17 FLRA No. 106 (1985),
petition for review filed sub nom. American Federation of Government
Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 2484 v. FLRA, No. 85-1405 (D.C. Cir. July 3,
1985), found the proposal therein (Provision 1) which also required two
weeks advance notice of changes in tours of duty, to be inconsistent
with an applicable Government-wide regulation and thus nonnegotiable.
The Authority determined that 5 C.F.R. Section 610.121(b) (1984)
obligates an agency head to revise an employee's administrative workweek
to comport with the hours during which the employee will actually be
required to work "(w)hen the head of an agency knows in advance of an
administrative workweek" that such revision is necessary. Thus, the
Authority concluded that, as the disputed provision would prevent the
agency head from revising employees' work schedules unless he or she
became aware of the need to change work schedules not less than two