21:0131(25)AR - Naval Air Development Center, Navy and AFGE, Local 1928 -- 1986 FLRAdec AR
[…] or manager who has not completed the probationary period under
section 3321(a)(2) of this title,
(2) the reduction in grade or removal of an employee in the
competitive service who is serving a probationary or trial period
under an initial appointment or who has not completed 1 year of
current continuous employment under other than a temporary
appointment limited to 1 year or less, or
(3) the reduction in grade or removal of an employee in the
excepted service who has not completed 1 year of current
continuous employment in the same or similar positions.
/36/ 723 F.2d at 814.
APPENDIX
5 U.S.C. 5596 (1982) pertinently provides:
An employee of an agency who, on the basis of a timely appeal or an
administrative determination (including a decision relating to an unfair
labor practice or a grievance) is found by appropriate authority under
applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to
have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action
which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the
pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee
(A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to
receive for the period for which the personnel action was in
effect--
(i) an amount equal to all or any part of the pay, allowances,
or differentials, as applicable which the employee normally would
have earned or received during the period if the personnel action
had not occurred, less any amounts earned by the employee through
other employment during that period; and
(ii) reasonable attorney fees related to the personnel action
which, with respect to any decision relating to an unfair labor
practice or a grievance processed under a procedure negotiated in
accordance with chapter 71 of this title, or under chapter 11 of
title 1 of the Foreign service Act of 1980, shall be awarded in
accordance with standards established under section 7701(g) of
this title(.)
5. U.S.C. Section 7701(g) (1982) provides:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of his subsection, the
Board, or an administrative law judge or other employee of the
Board designated to hear a case, may require payment by the agency