21:0546(72)CA - SSA (Baltimore, Md.) And OHA, Region II (New York, N.Y.) And OHA (Syracuse and Buffalo, N.Y.) and AFGE, Local 1760 -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] transcript in this proceeding. Corrections to it have been made
pursuant to 5 CFR 2423.19(r). See Appendix A hereto. Other
abbreviations to be used are as follows. "GC" refers to the exhibits of
the General Counsel. "R" refers to the exhibits of the Respondent.
Multipage exhibits will be referenced by the exhibit number followed by
the page or paragraph number. "GCM" refers to the memorandum submitted
by the General Counsel. "RBR" refers to the brief submitted by
Respondent.
Respondents will be referred to jointly as "Respondent," unless
otherwise specifically noted.
(5) 5 U.S.C. 7106 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Section 7106. Management rights . . .
(b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any
labor organization from negotiating . . .
(2) procedures which management officials of the agency will
observe in exercising any authority under this section; or
(3) appropriate arrangements for employees adversely affected
by the exercise of any authority under this section by such
management officials.
This is commonly called "impact and implementation" bargaining.
(6) There are two page 63's in the transcript. This citation is to
the first one.
(7) A witness believed the date was July 26 but did not seem sure.
See TR 85. It was probably before that, as the last bargaining session