21:0590(76)NG - NWSEO, MEBA and Dept. of Commerce, National Weather Service, NOAA -- 1986 FLRAdec NG
[…] 251(a) provides that "Executive agencies shall make purchases and
contracts for property and services in accordance with the provisions of
this chapter and implementing regulations of the Adminstrator." The
proposal would not have prevented the Agency from contracting, as it
did, with a private contractor, nor would it require the Agency to
contract for any housing when the Agency had not already determined to
do so. The proposal would only provide employees/students with the
option of arranging their own housing and being reimbursed up to the
cost of Agency-furnished housing.
5 U.S.C. Section 5911(e) states that "(t)he head of an agency may not
require an employee. . . to occupy quarters on a rental basis, unless
the agency head determines that the Government cannot adequately be
protected, otherwise." The fact that the head of the Agency in this case
made a previous policy determination consistent with the terms of 5
U.S.C. Section 5911(e), does not settle the issue of whether the Agency
is barred from negotiating over the proposal. For the proposal to be