[ v21 p715 ]
[…] The record reflects that those technicians subpoenaed by the Authority on behalf of the General Counsel participated for, or on behalf of, the Charging Party. They testified or appeared in support of allegations raised by the Charging Party concerning election objections and unfair labor practice charges. Section 7131 of the Statute was designed to authorize official time (paid time) for employees to engage in certain activities concerning labor-management relations. H.R. Rep. No. 95-1043, p. 58 (1978). As noted, Section 7131(c) empowers the Authority to make determinations as to whether employees participating for, or on behalf of, a labor organization in proceedings before the Authority shall be authorized official time for such purpose "during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty status." This qualifying language strongly suggests that employees participating for, or on behalf of, a labor organization during such proceedings are not considered in a duty status.