21:0715(90)CA - 162nd Tactical Fighter Group, Arizona Air NG, Tucson, Ariz. and AFGE, Local 2924 -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] employee's regular work hours and when the employee would otherwise be
in a work or paid leave status. In addition, necessary transportation
and per diem expenses shall be paid by the employing activity or agency.
Section 2429.14 Witness fees.
(a) Witnesses (whether appearing voluntarily, or under a
subpoena) shall be paid the fee and mileage allowances which are
paid subpoenaed witnesses in the courts of the United States:
Provided, That any witness who is employed by the Federal
Government shall not be entitled to receive witness fees in
addition to compensation received pursuant to Section 2429.13.
(7) Section 7116 (a)(1) of the Statute provides:
(a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be unfair labor
practice for an agency --
(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the
exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter(.)
(8) In view of this disposition and the per se nature of the
violation, it is unnecessary to consider the other contentions raised by
the parties.
APPENDIX
NOTICE TO ALL EMPLOYEES
PURSUANT TO A DECISION AND ORDER OF THE FEDERAL LABOR
RELATIONS