21:0715(90)CA - 162nd Tactical Fighter Group, Arizona Air NG, Tucson, Ariz. and AFGE, Local 2924 -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] to wear the military uniform in order to receive official time is
mistaken. The record reflects that those technicians subpoenaed by the
Authority on behalf of the General Counsel participated for, or on
behalf of, the Charging Party. They testified or appeared in support of
allegations raised by the Charging Party concerning election objections
and unfair labor practice charges. Section 7131 of the Statute was
designed to authorize official time (paid time) for employees to engage
in certain activities concerning labor-management relations. H.R. Rep.
No. 95-1043, p. 58 (1978). As noted, Section 7131(c) empowers the
Authority to make determinations as to whether employees participating
for, or on behalf of, a labor organization in proceedings before the
Authority shall be authorized official time for such purpose "during the
time the employee otherwise would be in a duty status." This qualifying
language strongly suggests that employees participating for, or on
behalf of, a labor organization during such proceedings are not
considered in a duty status. Nor is the conclusion warranted that
employees so participating are acting in their "official capacity," "on