21:0715(90)CA - 162nd Tactical Fighter Group, Arizona Air NG, Tucson, Ariz. and AFGE, Local 2924 -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] (2) We find it unnecessary to pass upon the Judge's discussion
regarding the duty status of employees participating in Authority
proceedings in these circumstances.
(3) A violation of section 7116(a)(8) was not alleged.
(4) Section 7131(c) provides:
(c) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the
Authority shall determine whether any employee participating for,
or on behalf of, a labor organization in any phase of proceedings
before the Authority shall be authorized official time for such
purpose during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty
status.
(5) Section 7132 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Any member of the Authority, the General Counsel, or the
Panel, any administrative law judge appointed by the Authority
under section 3105 of this title, and any employee of the
Authority designated by the Authority may --
(1) issue subpoenas requiring the attendance and testimony of
witnesses and the production of documentary or other evidence from
any place in the United States(.)
(c) Witnesses (whether appearing voluntarily or under subpoena)
shall be paid the same fee and mileage allowances which are paid
subpoenaed witnesses in the courts of the United States.
(6) Sections 2429.13 and section 2429.14 provides:
Section 2429.13 Official time.
If the participation of any employee in any phase of any proceeding
before the Authority, including the investigation of unfair labor
practice charges and representation petitions and the participation in
hearings and representation elections, is deemed necessary by the
Authority, the General Counsel, any Administrative Law Judge, Regional
Director, Hearing Officer, or other agent of the Authority designated by
the Authority, such employee shall be granted official time for such
participation, including necessary travel time, as occurs during the
employee's regular work hours and when the employee would otherwise be
in a work or paid leave status. In addition, necessary transportation
and per diem expenses shall be paid by the employing activity or agency.
Section 2429.14 Witness fees.
(a) Witnesses (whether appearing voluntarily, or under a
subpoena) shall be paid the fee and mileage allowances which are
paid subpoenaed witnesses in the courts of the United States:
Provided, That any witness who is employed by the Federal
Government shall not be entitled to receive witness fees in
addition to compensation received pursuant to Section 2429.13.
(7) Section 7116 (a)(1) of the Statute provides:
(a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be unfair labor