21:0715(90)CA - 162nd Tactical Fighter Group, Arizona Air NG, Tucson, Ariz. and AFGE, Local 2924 -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] "Unfair Labor Practice Proceedings," has no provision for the filing of
an "opposition to cross-exceptions," and the Respondent did not seek
leave to file such opposition pursuant to section 2429.26 of the
Authority's Rules and Regulations. Consequently, the Authority has not
considered herein the Respondent's opposition to the Charging Party's
cross-exceptions to the Judge's Decision.
(2) We find it unnecessary to pass upon the Judge's discussion
regarding the duty status of employees participating in Authority
proceedings in these circumstances.
(3) A violation of section 7116(a)(8) was not alleged.
(4) Section 7131(c) provides:
(c) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the
Authority shall determine whether any employee participating for,
or on behalf of, a labor organization in any phase of proceedings
before the Authority shall be authorized official time for such
purpose during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty
status.
(5) Section 7132 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Any member of the Authority, the General Counsel, or the
Panel, any administrative law judge appointed by the Authority
under section 3105 of this title, and any employee of the
Authority designated by the Authority may --