[ v21 p715 ]
[…] Consequently, the Authority has not considered herein the Respondent's opposition to the Charging Party's cross-exceptions to the Judge's Decision. (2) We find it unnecessary to pass upon the Judge's discussion regarding the duty status of employees participating in Authority proceedings in these circumstances. (3) A violation of section 7116(a)(8) was not alleged. (4) Section 7131(c) provides: (c) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the Authority shall determine whether any employee participating for, or on behalf of, a labor organization in any phase of proceedings before the Authority shall be authorized official time for such purpose during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty status. (5) Section 7132 provides, in relevant part: (a) Any member of the Authority, the General Counsel, or the Panel, any administrative law judge appointed by the Authority under section 3105 of this title, and any employee of the Authority designated by the Authority may -- (1) issue subpoenas