21:0757(94)AR - OFT and DOD Dependents Schools, Mediterranean Region -- 1986 FLRAdec AR
[…] the award is contrary to the First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution, 5
U.S.C. Sections 2302(b), 7211 and section 7102 of the Statute.
IV. ANALYSIS AND CONCLUSIONS
In 5 U.S.C. Section 7211, the right of Federal employees to petition
Congress is unequivocally protected. That section provides that "the
right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress
or a Member of Congress, or to furnish information to either House of
Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered
with or denied." Section 7102 of the Statute similarly provides for the
protection of certain rights of Federal employees. Specifically,
section 7102 pertinently provides:
Each employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any
labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely
and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall
be protected in the exercise of such right. Except as otherwise
provided under this chapter, such right includes the right --
(1) To act for a labor organization in the capacity of a
representative and the right, in that capacity, to present the
views of the labor organization to heads of agencies and other
officials of the executive branch of the Government, the Congress,
or other appropriate authorities(.)
Moreover, the Authority has expressly ruled under section 7102 that
the legitimate conduct of an employee, acting in a representative
capacity, to publicize and communicate information on issues having a
direct bearing on the working conditions of unit employees enjoys the