21:0757(94)AR - OFT and DOD Dependents Schools, Mediterranean Region -- 1986 FLRAdec AR
[…] taking such identifiable contractual matters, which are grievable
under the Agreement, to other forums before exhausting the various
levels of these prescribed, agreed upon contractual procedures.
III. EXCEPTION
In its exception the Union contends that to the extent the award has
sustained the grievance and has directed the Union to cease and desist
from the actions found violative of the collective bargaining agreement,
the award is contrary to the First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution, 5
U.S.C. Sections 2302(b), 7211 and section 7102 of the Statute.
IV. ANALYSIS AND CONCLUSIONS
In 5 U.S.C. Section 7211, the right of Federal employees to petition
Congress is unequivocally protected. That section provides that "the
right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress
or a Member of Congress, or to furnish information to either House of
Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered
with or denied." Section 7102 of the Statute similarly provides for the
protection of certain rights of Federal employees. Specifically,
section 7102 pertinently provides:
Each employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any
labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely