21:0870(104)NG - AFGE, Local 3804 and FDIC, Madison Region -- 1986 FLRAdec NG
[…] (February 5, 1975); that a grant of 23 days to participate in the Pan
American Games as a member of the United States field hockey team is
inappropriate, Comptroller General Decision B-185128 (December 3, 1975);
that a grant of six weeks for voluntary, humanitarian service with
Africare is inappropriate, Comptroller General Decision B-156287 (June
26, 1974).
(33) An election had been conducted pursuant to a representation
petition filed in Case No. 5-RO-50005.
(34) In finding that Union Proposals 7, 8, 9 and 11 are negotiable,
we express no opinion as to their merits.
APPENDIX
(2) 5 U.S.C. Section 8906 provides, in pertinent part:
Section 8906. Contributions
(b)(1) Except as provided by paragraphs (2) and (3) (relating to
contributions for part-time employees) of this subsection, the biweekly
Government contribution for health benefits for an employee or annuitant
enrolled in a health benefits plan under this chapter is adjusted to an
amount equal to 60 percent of the average subscription charge determined
under subsection (a) of this section . . . .
(2) The biweekly Government contribution for an employee or annuitant
enrolled in a plan under this chapter shall not exceed 75 percent of the
subscription charge.
(3) 5 U.S.C. Section 8901(1)(A) provides:
Section 8901. Definitions
For the purpose of this chapter --
(1) "employee" means --
(A) an employee as defined by section 2105 of this title(.)
(4) 5 U.S.C. Section 2105(a)(1)(E) provides:
Section 2105. Employee