21:0957(112)CA - Air Force, Wash., DC and Air Force, Electronic Sys. Div., Hanscom AFB Bedford, Mass. and NAGE, Local R1-8 -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] to bargain with you does not extend to the first proposal . . . as it
would change the substance of an Air Force Regulation, specifically
Chapter 1, Property Accountable-General, Paragraph 10005F, Principles of
AFR 177-111 (Test) . . . "
NAGE was never given any reason for Hanscom Air Force Base's refusal
to bargain about the change in the standard of care other than that it
involved a change in an Air Force regulation and that the local activity
lacked authority to negotiate about the substance of the change.
Discussion and Conclusions
Section 7117 of the Statute provides:
"(a)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the duty
to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent
with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation,
extend to matters which are the subject of any rule or regulation
only if the rule or regulation is not a Government-wide rule or
regulation.
(2) The duty to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not
inconsistent with Federal Law or any Government-wide rule or
regulation, extend to matters which are the subject of any agency
rule or regulation referred to in paragraph (3) of this subsection
only if the Authority has determined under subsection (b) of this
section that no compelling need (as determined under regulations
prescribed by the Authority) exists for the rule or regulation.
(3) Paragraph (2) of the subsection applies to any rule or
regulation issued by any agency or issued by any primary national
subdivision of such agency, unless an exclusive representative
represents an appropriate unit including not less than a majority
of the employees in the issuing agency or primary national
subdivision, as the case may be, to whom the rule or regulation is
applicable.
(b)(1) In any case of collective bargaining in which an
exclusive representative alleges that no compelling need exists
for any rule or regulation referred to in subsection (a)(3) of
this section which is then in effect and which governs any matter
at issue in such collective bargaining, the Authority shall
determine under paragraph (2) of this subsection, in accordance
with regulations prescribed by the Authority, whether such a
compelling need exists.
(2) For the purpose of this section, a compelling need shall be
determined not to exist for any rule or regulation only if -
(A) the agency, or primary national subdivision, as the case
may be, which issued the rule or regulation informs the Authority
in writing that a compelling need for the rule or regulation does
not exist; or
(B) the Authority determines that a compelling need for a rule
or regulation does not exist.