21:0991(118)AR - AFGE, Local 2014 and SSA, Region IV -- 1986 FLRAdec AR
[…] (2) In its decision in 21 FLRA No. 78, the Authority also noted that
where an agency exercises a reserved management right under section
7106(a) of the Statute to change a condition of employment of unit
employees, the agency has a duty to provide adequate prior notice to the
exclusive representative and, upon request, to bargain consistent with
section 7106(b)(2) and (3) of the Statute with respect to the procedures
that management will follow in exercising such right and with respect to
appropriate arrangements for employees who may be adversely affected by
the exercise of the right.
(3) 5 U.S.C. Section 4302(b)(2) provides:
(b) Under regulations which the Office of Personnel Management
shall prescribe, each performance appraisal system shall provide
for--
. . . . . . .
(2) as soon as practicable, but not later than October 1, 1981,
with respect to initial appraisal periods, and thereafter at the
beginning of each following appraisal period, communicating to
each employee the performance standards and the critical elements
of the employee's position(.)