21:0991(118)AR - AFGE, Local 2014 and SSA, Region IV -- 1986 FLRAdec AR
[…] (2) assuming that the guidelines are performance standards, the
Arbitrator's award improperly requires management to negotiate on the
content of the standards and prevents management from changing the
standards after the start of the appraisal period when the change was
necessary to ensure accomplishment of its mission; and (3) the award
improperly requires the Activity to reappraise the grievants'
performance using performance standards of the prior appraisal year.
IV. ANALYSIS AND CONCLUSIONS
1. "Guidelines" or "Performance Standards"
Under 5 U.S.C. Section 4302(b), an agency's performance appraisal
system must provide for the establishment of "performance standards
which will, to the maximum extent feasible, permit the accurate
evaluation of job performance on the basis of objective cirteria . . .
related to the job in question for each employee or position under the
system." The Office of Personnel Management, the agency authorized under
5 U.S.C. Section 4302(b) to issue regulations implementing the statutory
requirements for performance appraisal systems, defines the term
"performance standard" in 5 CFR 430.203 as follows: