21:1062(124)CA - Adjutant General, St. of Ohio, Ohio ANG, Worthington, Ohio and AFGE, Ohio CANG Locals, Council 127 -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] adverse actions, and grievance procedures. On October 7, 1982, the
contract was terminated by the Respondent. The parties stipulated that
46 grievances concerning the wearing of civilian attire, all filed prior
to October 6, 1982, were processed under the procedures of the expired
agreement.
The parties stipulated that the expired agreement had specifically
excluded from the grievance procedure those matters which could be heard
under section 709(e) of the National Guard Technicians Act, and that the
practice of the parties during the term of the agreement had been to
exclude such matters. Section 709(e)(4) of the Technicians Act defines
the coverage of 709(e) matters as including "a reduction in force,
removal, or an adverse action involving discharge from technician
employment, suspension, furlough without pay, or reduction in rank or
compensation."
III. The Judge's Decision
The Judge noted Authority precedent holding that the terms and
conditions of a collective bargaining agreement continue in full force
and effect after the expiration of the agreement unless the parties
mutually agree to do otherwise. He also noted Authority precedent