22:0154(16)AR - HHS, SSA and AFGE -- 1986 FLRAdec AR
[…] exceptions to the bench award had to be filed no later than the close of
business on October 17, 1985. However, the exceptions were not filed
with the Authority until December 31, 1985. Accordingly, as the
Agency's exception in this respect was untimely filed, it is dismissed.
(2) The FTRs, 41 CFR part 101-7, have been held to be Government-wide
rules or regulations within the meaning of the Statute. National
Federation of Federal Employees, Local 29 and U.S. Army Engineer
District, Kansas City, Missouri, 13 FLRA 23, 24 (1983).
(3) Section 7131(d) provides:
(d) Except as provided in the preceding subsections of this
section--
(1) any employee representing an exclusive representative, or
(2) in connection with any other matter covered by this
chapter, any employee in an appropriate unit represented by an
exclusive representative, shall be granted official time in any
amount the agency and the exclusive representative involved agree
to be reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest.