22:0195(19)AR - AFGE Local 1760 and SSA, Northeastern Program Service Center -- 1986 FLRAdec AR
[…] Thus, the arbitrator was not required by section 7503(a)
to find that the violation of the parties' agreement by the Activity
constituted harmful error, and his failure to do so accordingly provides
no basis for finding the award contrary to law as alleged by the Agency.
We turn next to the Agency's contention that the award is contrary to
section 7503(a) because the arbitrator applied a standard of "just
cause" rather than the statutory standard of "such cause as will promote
the efficienicy of the service" in reaching his decision on this
grievance. At the outset it should be noted that section 7503(a) and
section 7513 prescribe that a disciplinary or adverse action may be
taken "only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the
service." Further, an implementing regulation provides that an agency
may only suspend an employee for such cause as will promote the
efficiency of the service. 5 C.F.R. section 752.202(a) (1985). The
parties in this case had negotiated a provision in their collective
bargaining agreement that provided: