22:0195(19)AR - AFGE Local 1760 and SSA, Northeastern Program Service Center -- 1986 FLRAdec AR
[…] Back Pay Act and the decisions of the Authority, that but for the
unwarranted suspension, the grievant would not have suffered a
withdrawal or reduction of his pay allowances, or differentials.
National Labor Relations Board Union, Local 19 and Office of the General
Counsel, National Labor Relations Board, 7 FLRA 21, 26 (1981).
V. DECISION
Accordingly, for these reasons, the Agency's exceptions are denied.
Issued, Washington, D.C., June 18, 1986.
/s/ Jerry L. Calhoun, Chairman
/s/ Henry B. Frazier III, Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
(1) Section 7503(a) pertinently provides:
Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel
Management, an employee may be suspended for 14 days or less for
such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service . . . .
(2) 5 U.S.C. section 7512 applies to a removal, a suspension for more
than 14 days, a reduction-in-grade, a reduction-in-pay, and a furlough
of 30 days or less.