22:0235(23)NG - Antilles Consolidated Education Association and Antilles Consolidated School System -- 1986 FLRAdec NG
[…] specifically permit patronage of on-post retail liquor stores by other
categories of persons, such as dependents of military personnel, who,
like the civilian employees in this case, are not expressly listed as
exempt under the Puerto Rico Statute. See Puerto Rico Laws Annotated
tit. 13 Section 6019 (1976). Thus, we do not find that the Agency has
established that Part D of the proposal is inconsistent with law.
b. Part E of the Proposal
Part E of the proposal would permit employees to use the local Navy
hospital on a paid basis. However, under 24 U.S.C. Section 34 Federal
Employees located outside the continental limits of the United States
and in Alaska may receive medical care at a naval hospital only "where
facilities are not otherwise available in reasonably accessible and
appropriate non-Federal hospitals." Also, under 24 U.S.C. Section 35,
such employees may be hospitalized in a naval hospital "only for acute
medical and surgical conditions . . . . " Since Part E of the proposal
contains no limitations on access to the local naval hospital, it is