FLRA.gov
[…] There is no dispute that Respondent's requirement that firemen wear
 the uniform while "on duty" constitutes management's choice of a "method
 and means of performing work" within the meaning of section 7106(b)(1)
 of the Statute.  The dispute centers around whether firefighter Union
 negotiators bargaining on official time during their 24-hour duty shift
 are "on duty" so as to be subject to the requirement.
 
    The duty status of employees representing an exclusive representative
 in negotiations has been addressed by the Statute in relation to their
 entitlement to official time.  Section 7131(a) of the Statute provides,
 in part, as follows:
 
          "(a) Any employee representing an exclusive representative in
       the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement under this
       chapter shall be authorized official time for such purposes,
       including attendance at impasse proceeding, during the time the
       employee otherwise would be in a duty status."
 
 The qualifying language "during the time the employee otherwise would be
 in a duty status" strongly suggests that an employee representing an
 exclusive representative in the negotiation of a collective bargaining
 agreement during the time he would otherwise be scheduled to work is not