FLRA.gov
[…] negotiators wear civilian clothing to negotiations in order to
 demonstrate the equal status of the parties and a clear division between
 a firefighter's responsibilities when representing an exclusive
 representative in the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement
 and that called for by his regular responsibilities, duties, and
 deference to his employer during normal duty hours.  However, that clear
 division is simply not possible in matters of dress because of the
 unique status of firemen as compared to other Federal employees.
 Section 7101(b) requires that the provisions of the Statute "be
 interpreted in a manner consistent with the requirement of an effective
 and efficient Government." Respondent has a legitimate and substantial
 justification for its action, and its action has only a comparatively
 slight "psychological" impact on protected rights.  No demonstrable
 impact was shown.
 
    In view of the foregoing, it is concluded that a preponderance of the