22:0612(69)CA - VA, Washington, DC and VA Medical and Regional Office Center, Fargo, ND and AFGE -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] MEBA, AFL-CIO v. FLRA, No. 85-1827 (D.C. Cir. Dec. 20, 1985);
Department of the Air Force, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois, 19 FLRA No.
13 (1985); Social Security Administration, 16 FLRA 1135 (1984); and
United States Department of Labor, 16 FLRA 969 (1984), in which the
Authority did not order backpay due to the failure to establish, in
accordance with the requirements of the Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. Section
5596, that but for the Respondent's unlawful conduct the affected
employee(s) would not have suffered a loss or reduction in pay,
allowances, or differentials.
(6) Section 7116 provides, in pertinent part that:
(a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair
labor practice for an agency -
(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the
exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter; (or) .
. .
(5) to refuse to consult or negotiate in good faith with a
labor organization as required by this chapter . . . .
(7) The following abbreviations will be used in the decision. "Tr."
refers to the transcript. "G.C. Exh." refers to the exhibits of the
General Counsel. "G.C. Br." refers to the brief of the General Counsel
and "R. Br." to that of Respondent.