22:0612(69)CA - VA, Washington, DC and VA Medical and Regional Office Center, Fargo, ND and AFGE -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] involving a local union's proposal to change working conditions, after a
consolidated, national unit is certified. See R. Br. 5, citing Social
Security Administration, Mid-Atlantic Program Service Center, Kansas
City, Missouri, 10 FLRA 15 (1982). Here, it is management which
initiated the changes in conditions of employment. And, as discussed in
section 2 of this decision, a management-initiated change gives a union
the right to propose ground rules for bargaining over such changes, and
requires management to negotiate concerning the proposed ground rules.
(9) 5 U.S.C. 5596(b)(1) provides that:
(b)(1) An employee of an agency who, on the basis of a timely appeal
or an administrative determination (including a decision relating to an
unfair labor practice or a grievance) is found by appropriate authority
under applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective bargaining
agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted
personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of
all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee -
(A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to
receive for the period for which the personnel action was in
effect -
(i) an amount equal to all or any part of the pay, allowances,
or differentials, as applicable which the employee normally would
have earned or received during the period if the personnel action
had not occurred, less any amounts earned by the employee through
other employment during that period; . . . .
(10) Section 7105(g) provides that:
In order to carry out its functions under this chapter, the
Authority . . .
(3) may require an agency or labor organization to cease and
desist from violations of this chapter and require it to take any