[ v22 p928 ]
[…] Section
7121(f) of the Statute merely outlines the appeal route that must be
pursued with respect to an arbitration award relating to matters covered
under 5 U.S.C. Sections 4303 and 7512. Section 7121(f) provisions
placing the arbitrator in the place of the Merit Systems Protection
Board are specifically limited to 5 U.S.C. Section 7703 (judicial review
of decisions of the Merit Systems Protection Board). Section 7121(f)
does not include enforcement procedures under 5 U.S.C. Section 1205.
Moreover, there is no indication that the latter section extends to
arbitral awards.
Although Section 7122(b) provides finality for arbitration decisions
appealable to the Authority if timely exceptions are not filed with the
Authority, it also specifically provides that "An agency shall take the
actions required by an arbitrator's final award." There would be no
logical reason for limiting the mandate reflected in this sentence to
arbitration awards falling within Authority appellate jurisdiction, in
light of the fact that Section 7121(f) provides a procedure for
finalizing Section 7121(f) arbitration awards.