22:0966(98)CO - AFGE Local 495 (VA Medical Center, Tucson, AZ) and Linda S. Moore -- 1986 FLRAdec CO
[…] litigated under section 7116 of the Statute because such allegations
involved matters within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Assistant
Secretary pursuant to section 7120 of the Statute. The complaint
therein alleged a failure to comply with section 7116(c) in violation of
section 7116(b)(1) and (8). Notwithstanding the foregoing decision, the
Complaint in the instant case was issued on August 12, 1982.
9. In my decision below, I granted Respondent's motion to dismiss on
jurisdictional grounds. In reaching this conclusion I noted at footnote
11 that the proviso to section 7116(c) states that this subsection "does
not preclude any labor organization from enforcing discipline in
accordance with procedures under its constitution or bylaws to the
extent consistent with the provisions of this chapter." I also quoted
from the legislative history as follows:
. . . The initial jurisdiction to decide alleged violations of
the standards of conduct for labor organizations will be retained
by the Assistant Secretary, who administers similar standards in
the private sector. (Emphasis supplied). /8/