22:0966(98)CO - AFGE Local 495 (VA Medical Center, Tucson, AZ) and Linda S. Moore -- 1986 FLRAdec CO
[…] Linda Moore can hardly be regarded as having
"clean hands," having pursued this litigation after signing a Release in
the District Court of Arizona agreeing to "be bound by the decision or
decisions to be issued by AFGE in connection with" her appeals of her
expulsion. Without her cooperation and testimony, the General Counsel
could hardly have issued the complaint herein. Moore's conduct,
however, is not relevant to the issues actually been considered and
decided in this proceeding before me. Rather, it is the General
Counsel's decision to issue a complaint which is at issue.
(17) Section 504(a)(1) of the EAJA provides as follows:
An agency that conducts an adversary adjudication shall award,
to a prevailing party other than the United States, fees and other
expenses incurred by that party in connection with that
proceeding, unless the adjudicative officer of the agency finds
that the position of the agency as a party to the proceeding was
substantially justified or that special circumstances make an
award unjust. (Emphasis supplied.)
In this regard, section 504(c)(1) of the EAJA provides that a party
dissatisfied with the fee determination made under section 504(a) may
petition for leave to appeal to the court of the United States having
jurisdiction to review the merits of the underlying decision of the