FLRA.gov
[…] ---------------  FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
 
 
 
    (1) 5 U.S.C. Section 5545.
 
    (2) See United States Department of Justice, United States
 Immigration and Naturalization Service, 9 FLRA 253 (1982) reversed in
 part sub nom. United States Department of Justice, United States
 Immigration and Naturalization Service v. Federal Labor Relations
 Authority, 727 F.2d 481 (5th Cir. 1984) for a discussion as to changes
 in conditions of employment during the pendancy of a QCR.
 
    (3) In view of these findings it is unnecessary to rule on whether 5
 C.F.R. Section 550.151-550.164 constitute Government-wide regulations
 within the meaning of the Statute.
 
    (4) 5 U.S.C. Section 2301(b)(3) provides:
 
                  Section 2301.  Merit system principles
 
          (b) Federal personnel management should be implemented
       consistent with the following merit system principles:
 
          . . . . . . .
 
 
          (3) Equal pay should be provided for work of equal value, with
       appropriate consideration of both national and local rates paid by
       employers in the private sector, and appropriate incentives and
       recognition should be provided for excellence in performance.
 
    (5) In finding this proposal to be within the duty to bargain the
 Authority makes no judgment as to its merits.