23:0146(17)NG - AFGE, National Border Patrol Council and Justice, INS -- 1986 FLRAdec NG
[…] b. Negotiation over Pay Rates
The Agency's view that Union Proposal 1 constitutes an unlawful
attempt to bargain over rates of pay is based on the fact that exclusion
of the first ten days of a detail to the detention centers, as required
by the proposal, would result in the concerned employees receiving a
higher rate of AUO upon return to their regular assignments than
otherwise would be granted under the Agency regulation. This proposal,
however, merely concerns the computation of AUO within the specific
constraints set by law and implementing Government-wide regulations.
That is, 5 U.S.C. Section 5545(c)(2) establishes that an employee
eligible for AUO payments may receive "not less than 20 percent nor more
than 25 percent, of such part of the rate of basic pay for the position
as does not exceed the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10, by taking
into consideration the frequency and duration of irregular unscheduled
overtime duty required in the position." The Agency has not alleged, nor
is it otherwise apparent, that this proposal seeks to circumvent these
statutory limitations.
The OPM regulations issued pursuant to 5 U.S.C. Section 5545(c)
state, at 5 CFR Section 550.161(d) (1986), that determinations as to AUO