23:0304(38)CA - HHS, SSA, Field Operations, New York Region and AFGE Local 2369 -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] of Health and Human Services, Social Security Administration,
Field Operations, New York Region, and shall be posted and
maintained by him for 60 consecutive days thereafter, in
conspicuous places, including all bulletin boards and other places
were notices to employees are customarily posted. The Official
shall take reasonable steps to insure that such Notices are not
altered, defaced, or covered by any other material.
/s/ Samuel A. Chaitovitz
SAMUEL A. CHAITOVITZ
Administrative Law Judges
Dated: September 12, 1985
Washington, D.C.
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
(1) Section 7122(b) provides:
Section 7122. Exceptions to arbitral awards
(b) If no exception to an arbitrator's award is filed under
subsection (a) of this section during the 30-day period beginning
on the date the award is served on the party, the award shall be
final and binding. An agency shall take the actions required by
an arbitrator's final award. The award may include the payment of
backpay (as provided in section 5596 of this title).
(2) Section 7116(a)(1) and (8) provides:
Section 7116. Unfair Labor practices
(a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair
labor practice for an agency --
(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the
exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter;