23:0396(56)CA - HHS, SSA, Dallas Region and AFGE, National Council of SSA-Field Office Locals -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] Issued, Washington, D.C., September 23, 1986.
/s/ Jerry L. Calhoun, Chairman
/s/ Henry B. Frazier III, Member
/s/ Jean McKee, Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
(1) 5 C.F.R. Section 536.101(a).
(2) 5 C.F.R. Sections 536.207 and 536.209. The definition of a
"reasonable offer," the declination of which may terminate eligibility
for retained grade and pay, is set forth at 5 C.F.R. Section 536.206,
promulgated on Dec. 30, 1980; 45 Fed. Reg. 85656.
(3) In addition to the provisions of the pertinent bargaining
agreement, section 7117(a)(1) of the Statute itself specifically
provides that the duty to bargain in good faith does not extend to
matters "inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule
or regulation . . . ." See discussion in the text.
(4) The six specific elements of a "reasonable offer," set forth at 5
C.F.R. Section 536.206, are as follows:
(1) The offer must be in writing, and must include an official
position description of the offered position; and