23:0396(56)CA - HHS, SSA, Dallas Region and AFGE, National Council of SSA-Field Office Locals -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] of the Statute. The Authority concluded, however, that the agency had
presented no evidence that the union's proposals were removed from the
scope of bargaining, either because they were specifically provided for
within the meaning of section 7103(a)(14)(C), or because the agency was
left with no discretion to act under those particular circumstances.
The Authority therefore ordered the agency to take certain steps to
offer the union the opportunity to negotiate about the impact and
implementation of its reclassification and downgrade action.
Under section 7117(a)(1) of the Statute, a Federal agency's duty to
bargain does not extend to proposals that are "inconsistent with any
Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation . . ." In this
case, an OPM regulation at 5 C.F.R. Section 536.206 provides that a
"reasonable offer," the declination of which terminates eligibility for
grade and pay retention, is composed of six specific elements. /4/ The
terms of that regulation clearly require that, at a minimum, all six