23:0475(68)CA - Portsmouth Naval Shipyard and Navy (Washington, DC) and IFPTE Local 4 -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] permit a party to unilaterally withdraw from a stipulation, it is
unnecessary to pass on the General Counsel's Motion to Strike.
(4) The Judge did not reach Respondents' jurisdictional arguments but
recommended dismissal of the case on substantive grounds. The Judge
should have addressed the jurisdictional issues raised before him. By
so doing, the Judge would have provided a better record for Authority
review and would avoid a possibility that the Authority would be
required to remand the case for additional findings.
(5) Section 7116(d) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part:
Section 7116. Unfair labor practices
. . . . . . .
(d) Issues which can properly be raised under an appeals
procedure may not be raised as unfair labor practices prohibited
under this section . . . . (I)ssues which can be raised under a
grievance procedure may, in the discretion of the aggrieved party,
be raised under the grievance procedure or as an unfair labor
practice under this section, but not under both procedures.
(6) See Department of Defense, Defense Mapping Agency Aerospace
Center, St. Louis, Missouri, 17 FLRA 71 (1985).
(7) Section 7118(a)(4) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part:
Section 7118. Prevention of unfair labor practices
. . . . . . .
(a)(4)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this
paragraph, no complaint shall be issued based on any alleged
unfair labor practice which occurred more than 6 months before the
filing of the charge with the Authority(.)
(8) See generally, Department of Defense, Department of the Air
Force, 31st Combat Support Group, Homestead Air Force Base, 13 FLRA 239,
246, note 8 (1983).
(9) Section 7103 of the Statute defines conditions of employment as
follows:
Section 7103. Definitions; application
(a) For the purpose of this chapter --
. . . . . . .
(14) "conditions of employment" means personnel policies,
practices, and matters, whether established by rule, regulation,
or otherwise, affecting working conditions, except that such term
does not include policies, practices, and matters --