23:0753(97)NG - NAGE Local R7-23 and Air Force, Scott AFB, IL -- 1986 FLRAdec NG
[…] organization, that --
(A) assignments to tours of duty are scheduled in advance over
periods of not less than 1 week;
(B) the basic 40-hour workweek is scheduled on 5 days, Monday
through Friday when possible, and the 2 days outside the basic
workweek are consecutive;
(C) the working hours in each day in the basic workweek are the
same;
(D) the basic non-overtime workday may not exceed 8 hours;
(E) the occurrence of holidays may not affect the designation
of the basic workweek; and
(F) breaks in working hours of more than 1 hour may not be
scheduled in a basic workday.
4/ 5 C.F.R. Section 610.121(a) and (b) (1986) provides:
Section 610.121 Establishment of work schedules.
(a) Except when the head of an agency determines that the
agency would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its
functions or that costs would be substantially increased, he or
she shall provide that --
(1) Assignments to tours of duty are scheduled in advance of
the administrative workweek over periods of not less 1 week;
(2) The basic 40-hour workweek is scheduled on 5 days, Monday
through Friday when possible, and the 2 days outside the basic
workweek are consecutive;
(3) The working hours in each day in the basic workweek are the
same;
(4) The basic non-overtime workday may not exceed 8 hours;
(5) The occurrence of holidays may not affect the designation
of the basic workweek; and
(6) Breaks in working hours of more than 1 hour may not be
scheduled in a basic workday.
(b)(1) The head of an agency shall schedule the work of his or
her employees to accomplish the mission of the agency. The head
of an agency shall schedule an employee's regularly scheduled
administrative workweek so that it corresponds with the employee's
actual work requirements.
(2) When the head of an agency knows in advance of an
administrative workweek that the specific days and/or hours of a
day actually required of an employee in that administrative
workweek will differ from those required in the current
administrative workweek, he or she shall reschedule the employee's
regularly scheduled administrative workweek to correspond with
those specific days and hours. The head of the agency shall
inform the employee of the change, or he or she shall record the
change on the employee's time card or other agency document for
recording work.
(3) If it is determined that the head of an agency should have
scheduled a period of work as part of the employee's regularly
scheduled administrative workweek and failed to do so in
accordance with paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) of this section, the
employee shall be entitled to the payment of premium pay for that