23:0788(101)CA - FHA Finance Office, St. Louis, MO and AFGE Local 3354 -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] for a "routine use." Section (a)(7) of the Privacy Act defines routine
use as "the use of such record for a purpose which is compatible with
the purpose for which it was collected." The Office of Personnel
Management (OPM) publishes notices defining the routine uses of
personnel records of Federal employees. One notice defines a routine
use as the disclosure of information to "officials of labor
organizations recognized under 5 U.S.C. Chapter 71 when relevant and
necessary to their duties of exclusive representation(.)" 49 Fed. Reg.
36,956 (1984). This standard is effectively the same as section
7114(b)(4)'s limitation of an agency's obligation to provide information
to that which is "necessary for full and proper discussion,
understanding, and negotiation of subjects within the scope of
collective bargaining(.)"
As discussed below, we conclude that the disclosure of the names and
home addresses of bargaining unit employees to the Union is necessary
within the meaning of section 7114(b)(4) of the Statute for the Union to
discharge its statutory obligations. Consistent with that conclusion,