23:0788(101)CA - FHA Finance Office, St. Louis, MO and AFGE Local 3354 -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] available through an index system and a computer file. The information
is reasonably available within the meaning of section 7114(b)(4).
As for whether the information is necessary for unions to discharge
their responsibilities under the Statute, the amicus submissions show
disagreement among the parties. Generally, unions argued that the
disclosure of names and home addresses is necessary for them to meet
their statutory obligations. Agencies contended that these obligations
could be fulfilled without disclosure of the information, through
effective alternative means of communication.
Section 7114(a)(1) of the Statute provides that an exclusive
representative is responsible for representing the "interests of all
employees in the unit it represents without discrimination and without
regard to labor organization membership." Under this provision, a
union's statutory responsibilities extend to all bargaining unit
members. It is obvious that a union must be able to identify and
communicate with those bargaining unit members if it is to adequately
represent them.