24:0056(7)NG - NAGE Local R4-75 and Interior, National Park Service, Blue Ridge Parkway -- 1986 FLRAdec NG
[…] and an agreement was executed. Disapproval of the provision occurred
pursuant to section 7114(c) of the Statute. Local agreements are
subject to review by the agency head (or designee) under section
7114(c). National Treasury Employees Union, Chapter 52 and Internal
Revenue Service, Austin District, 23 FLRA No. 93 (1986). As for the
scope of the review, however, "(s)ection 7114(c) strictly limits the
occasions in which the head of the agency may invalidate an
agreement(.)" AFGE v. FLRA, 778 F.2d 850, 859 n.15 (D.C. Cir. 1985).
Section 7114(c) requires approval by the agency head "if the agreement
is in accordance with the (Statute) and any other applicable law, rule,
or regulation(.)"
We conclude that agreement provisions may not be disapproved by an
agency head under section 7114(c) simply because they relate to section
7106(b)(1) matters. These provisions are not inconsistent with the
Statute. They differ, in this respect, from provisions which conflict