24:0209(27)CA - Navy, Portsmouth Naval Shipyard, Portsmouth, NH and FEMT Council -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] not submit amicus briefs, the Department of the Navy and the Metal
Trades Department of the AFL-CIO did file amicus briefs outlining their
positions.
(3) The Union has withdrawn its request for the home telephone
numbers
(4) The former recording secretary of the Union testified without
contradiction that the Union solicited comments concerning contract
proposals from Union members, but that he was unaware of any formal
solicitation of comments from non-members; further, the collective
bargaining agreement is subject to ratification only by Union members
(5) Section 7114(b)(4) provides that the "duty of an agency and an
exclusive representative to negotiate in good faith shall include the
obligation --
(4) in the case of an agency, to furnish to the exclusive
representative involved, or its authorized representative, upon
request and, to the extent not porhibited by law, data --
(A) which is normally maintained by the agency in the regular
course of business;
(B) which is reasonably available and necessary for full and
proper discussion, understanding, and negotiation of subjects
within the scope of collective bargaining; and
(C) which does not constitute guidance, advice, counsel, or
training provided for management officials or supervisors,
relating to collective bargaining(.)"
(6) With respect to the Union's alleged need for all home addresses
in order to contact employees with active grievances, the Union officer
and steward network at the shipyard should normally suffice to obtain
the home addresses of employees with active grievances. This should be