24:0209(27)CA - Navy, Portsmouth Naval Shipyard, Portsmouth, NH and FEMT Council -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] is no obligation for an exclusive representative to prove that it was
not feasible to reach bargaining unit employees through alternative
means; and (5), to the extent relevant, all alternative means of access
are insufficient.
Respondent defends on the basis that (1) the information requested is
not relevant and necessary under section 7114(b)(4) of the Statute; (2)
the Charging Party has other adequate means of communicating with
bargaining unit employees; and (3) Respondent is prohibited by law from
releasing employees' home addresses.
As pertinent here, section 7114(b)(4) /5/ of the Statute requires an
agency, upon request, to furnish an exclusive representative with data
which is "necessary for full and proper discussion, understanding and
negotiation of subjects within the scope of collective bargaining." It
is well established that under section 7114(b)(4) of the Statute a union
is entitled to receive information necessary to the performance of its
representational responsibilities including negotiations, administration
of the collective bargaining agreement, and the effective evaluation and