24:0320(37)CO - NFFE and Henry M. Thompson -- 1986 FLRAdec CO
[…] affirmed Thompson's removal action.
Discussions and Conclusions
Essentially three issues are presented in this case: (1) May the
National Union be held responsible for a violation of the duty to fairly
represent an employee when it is not the recognized collective
bargaining agent of the employee involved; (2) If the National has the
duty to represent the employee, does the duty extend to proceedings
before the MSPB and; (3) If the duty exists, what standard of conduct
is to be used to ascertain whether that duty was breached.
The National Union as Respondent
Section 7114(a)(1) of the Statute provides:
"A labor organization which has been accorded exclusive
recognition is the exclusive representative of the employees in
the unit it represents and is entitled to act for, and negotiate
collective bargaining agreements covering, all employees in the
unit. An exclusive representative is responsible for representing
the interests of all employees in the unit it represents without
discrimination and without regard to labor organization
membership."
It is clear from the language of section 7114(a) (1) that the Statute
grants exclusive representation rights to the exclusive representative.
In my view it follows, therefore, that it is only at the level of
exclusive representation that the right to represent employees exists.
Cf.