24:0377(41)NG - AFGE Local 1897 and Air Force, Eglin AFB, FL -- 1986 FLRAdec NG
[…] fringe benefits are within an agency's discretion under law and
regulation they are within the duty to bargain. See Section IV.A.3 of
this decision; For Bragg Unit of North Carolina Association of
Educators, National Education Association and Fort Bragg Dependents
Schools, Fort Bragg, North Carolina, 12 FLRA 519 (1983).
11/ See Library of Congress v. Federal Labor Relations Authority, 699
F.2d 1280, 1285-6 (1983), in which the Court in analyzing the
legislative history of the Statute noted that Congress intended the
bargaining obligation to be construed broadly.
12/ 5 U.S.C. Section 2105(c) provides:
Section 2105. Employee
. . . . . . .
(c) An employee paid from nonappropriated funds of the Army and
Air Force Exchange Service, Army and Air Force Motion Picture
Service, Navy Ship's Stores Ashore, Navy exchanges, Marine Corps
exchanges, Coast Guard exchanges, and other instrumentalities of
the United States under the jurisdiction of the armed forces
conducted for the comfort, pleasure, contentment, and mental and
physical improvement of personnel of the armed forces is deemed
not an employee for the purpose of --
(1) laws (other than subchapter IV of chapter 53 and sections
5550 and 7204 of this title) administered by the Office of
Personnel Management; or
(2) subchapter I of chapter 81 and section 7902 of this title.
This subsection does not affect the status of these nonappropriated
funds activities as Federal instrumentalities.
13/ In finding that this proposal is within the duty to bargain, we
make no judgment as to its merits.