24:0543(60)CA - HHS, SSA and AFGE -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] As noted above, in our decision of remand in FHAFO we concluded that
the release of home addresses of bargaining unit employees to the
exclusive representatives of those employees is not prohibited by law,
is necessary for unions to fulfill their duties under the Statute, and
meets the other requirements of section 7114(b)(4). We also determined
that agencies are required to furnish such information without regard to
whether alternative means of communication are available. Moreover, we
further conclude that the disclosure of home addresses will not
interfere with any employee's right, under section 7102 of the Statute,
"to form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from any
such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal." As we
indicated in FHAFO, while a labor organization's desire to communicate
with all the employees in its unit of recognition is consistent with its
statutory responsibility to represent those employees, individual
employees are free to ignore such communications if they so choose.