24:0583(62)CA - HHS, SSA, and SSA Field Operations, New York Region and AFGE -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] listed as being under consideration. The Union and the Respondent filed
amicus briefs in response to the Authority's invitation. The Union
contends that the Respondent's submission should not be accepted because
it was filed one day late. The Authority accepted and considered some
amicus submissions that were received shortly after the date set in the
Authority's Federal Register notice, including the Respondent's amicus
brief. We note that there is nothing in the disputed submission that
would alter our decision in this matter.
(3) Section 7116 provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair labor
practice for an agency --
(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the
exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter; . . .
(5) to refuse to consult or negotiate in good faith with a
labor organization as required by this chapter; . . . . (or)
(8) to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision of
this chapter.
(4) This is the statutory burden of proof. See 5 U.S.C. 7118 (7) and
(8).