24:0630(64)CA - Commerce, Bureau of the Census and AFGE Local 2782 -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] refused to provide information to the Union in violation of
Section 7114(b) of the Statute.
(7) Union President Hanlon testified that with regard to this matter,
the Union " . . . may wish to make proposals changing the way factors
are given for awards, experience, training . . . performance ratings,
education." On cross-examination Hanlon testified: "I requested the
items in number six in order to put together proposals regarding the
ranking of candidates . . . "
(8) At no time did Respondent indicate it would be burdensome to
supply the Union with any of the information requested.
(9) Section 7114(b)(4) provides:
"(b) The duty of an agency and an exclusive representative to
negotiate in good faith under subsection (a) of this section shall
include the obligation --
. . . . .
"(4) in the case of an agency, to furnish to the exclusive
representative involved, or its authorized representative, upon
request and, to the extent not prohibited by law, data --
"(A) which is normally maintained by the agency in the regular
course of business;
"(B) which is reasonably available and necessary for full and
proper discussion, understanding, and negotiation of subjects
within the scope of collective bargaining; and