24:0695(72)CA - Army Adjutant General, Publication Center, St. Louis, MO and AFGE Local 2761 -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] (2) Compare Department of the Army, Fort Greely, Alaska, et al., 23
FLRA No. 105 (1986), wherein a direct connection was established between
the granting of exchange privileges to employees and the work situation
because the privileges were used as an incentive to working in an
isolated location, and Department of the Army, Dugway Proving Ground,
Dugway, Utah, 23 FLRA No. 80 (1986), wherein a connection was
established between the providing of housing to employees and financial
and recruiting benefits as well as hours of work involved.
(3) Section 7116 provides, in pertinent part that:
(a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair
labor practice for an agency --
(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the
exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter; (or) .
. .
(5) to refuse to consult or negotiate in good faith with a
labor organization as required by this chapter. . . .
(4) Abbreviations to be used herein are as follows. "Tr." refers to
the transcript. Corrections to it are attached to this decision and are
made pursuant to 5 CFR 2423.19(r). "G.C. Ex." refers to the exhibits of
the General Counsel and "R. Ex." to those of Respondent. "G.C. Br."