24:0786(77)CA - INS and AFGE Local 1917 -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] management of the proposed change. . . .
"If the disagreement exists, either the service or the Union
may serve notice on the other of its interest to enter into formal
negotiations on the subject matter. The Union will request
negotiations within 5 work days of receipt of the Service
response. Such negotiations must begin within 5 work days of
receipt by the other party of a request to negotiate. . .
"Nothing in the foregoing shall require either party to
negotiate on any matter it is not obligated to negotiate under
applicable law."
(10) Section 7106(b)(2) reads as follows:
(b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any
labor organization from negotiating --
"(2) procedures which management officials of the agency will
observe in exercising any authority under this section; . . ."
APPENDIX
NOTICE TO ALL EMPLOYEES
PURSUANT TO A DECISION AND ORDER OF THE FEDERAL LABOR
RELATIONS
AUTHORITY AND IN ORDER TO EFFECTUATE THE POLICIES OF CHAPTER 71
OF TITLE
5 OF THE UNITED STATES CODE FEDERAL LABOR-MANAGEMENT
RELATIONS STATUTE
WE HEREBY NOTIFY OUR EMPLOYEES THAT: