24:0943(92)CA - Commerce, Bureau of Census and Edward Hanlon -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] remanded on other grounds, American Federation of Government Employees
v. FLRA, 793 F.2d 333 (D.C. Cir. 1986).
(3) The complaint was amended to correct a typographical error which
indicated that Mr. Hanlon filed the charge herein on behalf of a union
rather than as an individual employee.
(4) Counsel representing the Respondent moved to correct errors in
the hearing transcript. Under authority reflected in 5 C.F.R. Section
2423.19(r), the proposed corrections are approved.
(5) The tripods referred to were devices regularly used for
displaying posters and announcements.
(6) Among other things Section 7102 of the Statute provides that
"(e)ach employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor
organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely and without
fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the
exercise of such right . . . . (emphasis added)."
(7) At one point the record did suggest that occasionally an
individual might "for humanitanian reasons" be allowed to "put up"
material. This was illustrated by the example of a woman whose niece
was missing, and who wanted "to put some material up on that subject."