24:1021(99)CA - Air Force, HQ 832d Combat Support Group, DPCE, Luke AFB, AZ and AFGE Local 1547 -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] Respondent again took the position that the award did not require the
payment of backpay. On February 11, 1985 the Union filed its fourth ULP
charge leading to issuance of the complaint in the present case.
III. The Administrative Law Judge's Decision
The Judge concluded that the Respondent failed to comply with section
7122 of the Statute, in violation of section 7116(a)(1) and (8) of the
Statute, when it failed to pay the backpay awarded by the Arbitrator.
The preliminary issue addressed by the Judge was whether the Union's
fourth charge was timely filed under section 7118(a)(4)(A) of the
statute, which precludes issuance of a complaint "based on any alleged
unfair labor practice which occurred more than 6 months before the
filing of the charge with the Authority." The Judge found that it was
not clear that an actionable charge alleging a refusal to fully comply
with the award could have been filed before the Authority denied the
Respondent's untimely exceptions, that is, before July 27, 1984. The