24:1021(99)CA - Air Force, HQ 832d Combat Support Group, DPCE, Luke AFB, AZ and AFGE Local 1547 -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] In its opposition
to the Respondent's exceptions, the Charging Party argues generally in
support of the Judge's rationale, and also argues for alternative dates
to support the finding that the charge in this case was timely filed.
V. Analysis
We agree with the Judge that the Respondent failed to comply with
section 7122(b) of the Statute, in violation of section 7116(a) (1) and
(8), when it refused to pay the affected employees the backpay awarded
by the Arbitrator. We also agree with the Judge's finding that the
Union's unfair labor practice charge was not time-barred by section
7118(a)(4)(A) of the Statute. However, our timeliness determination is
based on somewhat different reasons.
A. Timeliness
Section 7122(b) of the Statute provides "If no exception to an
arbitrator's award is filed . . . during the 30-day period beginning on
the date of such award, the award shall be final and binding. An agency
shall take the actions required by an arbitrator's final award." The
Arbitrator's award involved in this case was dated September 23, 1983.
The Respondent did not file exceptions to the award within 30 days of
that date. Therefore, the award became final and binding for compliance
purposes on October 23, 1983, by operation of section 7122(b).