24:1021(99)CA - Air Force, HQ 832d Combat Support Group, DPCE, Luke AFB, AZ and AFGE Local 1547 -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] stay of an arbitrator's award where timely exceptions are filed and a
stay is requested, and that the exceptions were still pending at the
time the Regional Director dismissed the charge, the General Counsel
found noncompliance witwh the Award in such circumstances did not
constitute an unfair labor practice.
16. On January 10, 1985, Respondent for the last time restated its
opinion that the Award did not require it to pay Gratz and Trujillo
backpay, and on February 11, the Union filed the instant unfair labor
practice charge.
Conclusions of Law
Section 7122 provides that a party to arbitration must "take the
actions required by an arbitrator's final award". Further, an award
becomes final and binding when exceptions are not filed with the
Authority "during the 30-day period beginning on the date the award is
served on the party", or when the Authority issues its decision denying
exceptions. Here Respondent did not file timely exceptions to the
original award, and did not succeed with the exceptions filed to the
Arbitrator's letter of "clarification". Rather, the Authority's