24:1021(99)CA - Air Force, HQ 832d Combat Support Group, DPCE, Luke AFB, AZ and AFGE Local 1547 -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] Respondent's various defenses -- that the Arbitrator was functus officio
when he explicitly ordered backpay, that his supplemental action was
secured by a unilateral and ex parte request, and that his Award is
contrary to the Backpay Act -- are matters which were subject to review
by the Authority pursuant to Section 7122, and are not subject to
collateral attack in this forum. /2/ Nevertheless, the question remains
whether the unfair labor practice charge, filed on February 11, 1985,
can reach back to any act or event which constitutes an unfair labor
practice.
Section 7118(c)(4)(A) precludes issuance of a complaint "based on any
alleged unfair labor practice which occurred more than 6 months before
the filing of the charge with the Authority". Here, slightly more than
six months elapsed between the issuance of the Authority's Order
Dismissing Exceptions on July 27, 1984 and the filing of the charge on
February 11, 1985. Literally read, that Order simply held that the time