25:0248(18)CA - Customs Service, Washington, DC and Customs Service, Pacific Region and NTEU -- 1987 FLRAdec CA
[…] Union were non-negotiable, the issue of negotiability has been settled.
Adverting to Section 7116(d) of the Statute, Respondents claim that this
complaint must be dismissed in view of the statutory language which
provides that "Issues which can properly be raised under an appeals
procedure may not be raised an unfair labor practices prohibited under
this section. . ." (underscoring supplied). Further, it is argued that
the particular appeals procedure, under which the negotiability issue
may properly be raised, is set forth in Section 7117(c) which states:
"(c)(1) Except in any case to which subsection (b) of this
section applies, if any agency involved in collective bargaining
with an exclusive representative alleges that the duty to bargain
in good faith does not extend to any matter, the exclusive
representative may appeal the allegation to the Authority in
accordance with the provisions of this subsection." (underscoring
supplied).
The undersigned is not persuaded that Section 7116(d) of the Statute
operates to bar the present proceeding. That statutory provision does,
it is true, foreclose raising issues in an unfair labor practice
proceeding which are properly raised in an appeals procedure. But,