25:0248(18)CA - Customs Service, Washington, DC and Customs Service, Pacific Region and NTEU -- 1987 FLRAdec CA
[…] bargaining has taken place as required; (3) assuming arguendo the
bargaining agreement is not controlling and that bargaining has not
occurred, no obligation existed to negotiate since: (a) the Union's
proposals were non-negotiable, and (b) any adverse effect upon employees
stemming from the implementation of RPET was de minimis. /8/
(1) It is contended by Respondents that, since the Union filed a
negotiability appeal after management determined the proposals of the
Union were non-negotiable, the issue of negotiability has been settled.
Adverting to Section 7116(d) of the Statute, Respondents claim that this
complaint must be dismissed in view of the statutory language which
provides that "Issues which can properly be raised under an appeals
procedure may not be raised an unfair labor practices prohibited under
this section. . ." (underscoring supplied). Further, it is argued that
the particular appeals procedure, under which the negotiability issue
may properly be raised, is set forth in Section 7117(c) which states:
"(c)(1) Except in any case to which subsection (b) of this