25:0523(39)CA - VA Medical Center, Pittsburgh, PA and AFGE Local 2028 -- 1987 FLRAdec CA
[…] should be affirmed. It contends that there is nothing in the Back Pay
Act which permits an agency to deduct union dues from a backpay award.
The Respondent further contends that requiring an employee to remit a
portion of a backpay award to pay union dues interferes with the
employee's right, under section 7115(a) of the Statute, to cancel a dues
obligation at a specified annual time.
V. Analysis
There is no disagreement among the parties that the Respondent acted
properly when it discontinued Greenwood's dues withholding at the time
of his discharge. Section 7115(b)(1) of the Statute requires the
termination of a dues deduction authorization when "the agreement
between the agency and the exclusive representative involved ceases to
be applicable to the employee. . . . " The parties' agreement was no
longer applicable to Greenwood when his employment was terminated.
The parties do differ, however, in their interpretation of the
requirement that the backpay computations for an employee who has been