25:0523(39)CA - VA Medical Center, Pittsburgh, PA and AFGE Local 2028 -- 1987 FLRAdec CA
[…] authorization was wrongfully terminated at the time of his discharge in
1982. Instead, it is argued that the Union was wrongfully deprived of
deductions for such allotments when the Respondent reimbursed Greenwood
for his backpay; and that dues withholding should have been resumed
upon reinstatement even in the absence of a new authorization executed
by Greenwood. Although the legitimacy of Respondent's revocation of
dues withholding in 1982 is not in issue, it is important to note that
Respondent's discontinuance was fully justified and involved no
misconduct.
Section 7115(b) of the Statute provides for agency termination of a
union dues allotment, "when the agreement between the agency and the
exclusive representative involved ceases to be applicable to the
employee. . . . " /3/ Regardless of the subsequent favorable Merit
Systems Protection Board decision ordering reinstatement; for union
dues withholding purposes, Greenwood ceased to be a federal employee as
of January 16, 1982. Because of this fact he ceased to be a member of