25:0523(39)CA - VA Medical Center, Pittsburgh, PA and AFGE Local 2028 -- 1987 FLRAdec CA
[…] of January 16, 1982. Because of this fact he ceased to be a member of
the bargaining unit, and ceased to be covered by the collective
bargaining agreement. The statute clearly requires the discontinuance
of union dues withholding under such circumstances. The continuation of
dues payments after this date would be a personal obligation of the
employee, and would be a matter of appropriate concern only to the
employee and the union.
Greenwood's reinstatement on March 5, 1984, was accompanied by his
receipt of backpay. The award was governed by the Backpay Act, 5 U.S.C.
Section 5596, and by regulations issued to implement the Backpay Act, 5
C.F.R. Section 550.801 et seq. Section 5596(b)(1)(A)(i) of the Backpay
Act provides:
"(b)(1) An employee of an agency who, on the basis or a timely
appeal or an administrative determination including a decision
relating to an unfair labor practice or a grievance) is found by
appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or
collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an
unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in
the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances,
or differentials of the employee --
(A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to
receive for the period for which the personnel action was in
effect --
(i) an amount equal to all or any part of the pay, allowances,
or differentials, as applicable which the employee normally would
have earned or received during the period if the personnel action
had not occurred, less any amounts earned by the employee through
other employment during that period. . . .
Section 550.801 of Title 5 C.F.R. reflects that the Backpay Act was
designed to make "an employee financially whole (to the extent
possible). . . . " Section 550.805, of the Title 5 C.F.R. prescribes the
method of computing back pay. Section 505.805(e)(1) and (2) provide for